Website Terms and Conditions of use / Cookies Policy / Privacy Policy

Website Terms and Conditions of use

1.       Introduction

1.1    These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.
1.2    By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.
1.3    If you register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.
1.4    Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookies policy.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3.       Copyright notice

3.1    Copyright (c) 2014 Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd.
3.2    Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:
(a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
(b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

4.       Licence to use website

4.1    You may:
(a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;
(b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
(c)    print pages from our website;
subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.
4.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.
4.3    You may only use our website for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes.
4.4    Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.
4.5    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:
(a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
(c)    show any material from our website in public;
(d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
(e)    redistribute material from our website.
4.6    We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

5.       Acceptable use

5.1    You must not:
(a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
(c)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
(d)    conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
(e)    access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;
(f)    violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website; or
(g)    use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).
5.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.
5.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

6.       Limited warranties

6.1    We do not warrant or represent:
(a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
(b)    that the material on the website is up to date; or
(c)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.
6.2    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.
6.3    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 7.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

7.       Limitations and exclusions of liability

7.1    Nothing in these terms and conditions will:
(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
7.2    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 12 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:
(a)    are subject to Section 7.1; and
(b)    govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.
7.3    To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
7.4    We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
7.5    We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
7.6    We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
7.7    We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
7.8    You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

8.       Breaches of these terms and conditions

8.1    Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:
(a)    send you one or more formal warnings;
(b)    temporarily suspend your access to our website;
(c)    permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;
(d)    block computers using your IP address from accessing our website;
(e)    contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website;
(f)    commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or

9.       Variation

9.1    We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.
9.2    The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

10.    Assignment

10.1  You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.
10.2  You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

11.    Severability

11.1  If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.
11.2  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

12.    Third party rights

12.1  A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.
12.2  The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

13.    Entire agreement

13.1  Subject to Section 12.1, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

14.    Law and jurisdiction

14.1  These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
14.2  Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

15.    Our details

15.1  This website is owned and operated by Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd.
15.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 6851152, and our registered office is at Fiveways, 57/59 Hatfield Road, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 1HS.
15.3  Our principal place of business is at 23 Horsecroft Place, Harlow, Essex CM19 5BX.
15.4  You can contact us:
(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;
(b)    using our website contact form;
(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Cookies Policy

Our policy is to collect no personal information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to make such information available to us.

1.       Introduction

1.1    Our website uses cookies.
1.2    Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, no cookie set while on this site will capture any personally identifiable information (PII) or be used in any malicious fashion whatsoever.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3.       About cookies

3.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
3.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
3.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

4.       Cookies used by our service providers

4.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
4.2    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

5.       Managing cookies

5.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
5.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
5.3    If you block cookies, you might not be able to use all the features on our website.

6.       Our details

6.1    This website is owned and operated by Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd.
6.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 6851152, and our registered office is at Fiveways, 57/59 Hatfield Road, Potters Bar, Herts EN6 1HS.
6.3    Our principal place of business is at 23 Horsecroft Place, Harlow, Essex CM19 5BX.
6.4    You can contact us:
(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;
(b)    using our website contact form;
(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d)    by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy notice explains what data we collect about you, how we use your data, the reasons we may have to need to disclose your personal data to others and how we securely store your personal data.

With regard to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and business users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Our policy is to collect no personal about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to make such information available to us.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • our web server may record information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation. This is done so that the content of the site can be improved, and your personal information is not identified.
  • the personal data that we may collect from you includes your name (First name/Last name/Trading name/Company name), Contact/delivery and Invoicing address, email address, Contact phone numbers and details, all accounting activities including historical payment information, bank details, company registration numbers and copy correspondence.

Except as stated already, Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd. will make no attempt to identify individual website users. You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be in a position to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond the responsibility or control of Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd.

All website server log file information collected by Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd. is kept secure and no access to raw log files is given to any third party. This information does not result in the identification of your personal e-mail address or other personal information. The information collected is only the file volume and timing of access to the site whilst visiting the site. This is done so that the content of the site can be improved, and your personal information is not identified.

No automated decision-making processes are utilised in the performance of our business.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

No cookie set while on this site will capture any personally identifiable information (PII) or be used in any malicious fashion whatsoever.

Third party cookies

When we provide links to third party services you find useful, they may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use. Our website may also carry embedded Maps from Google Inc (by use of the interactive Google maps on our Contact Us page), Those sites may also set cookies when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

Google: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We also use Google Analytics. The cookies associated with that application allow us to understand how often users visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. We do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how people visit our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Legal basis of processing

The lawful basis for processing your data is for:

  • The performance of a contract
  • The pursuit of our legitimate business interests

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information as described above will depend on the specific context in which we collect it.

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to perform our contract with you. However, we will also use your personal information where it is in our legitimate business interests to do so (but only if our interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or your fundamental legal rights and freedoms). In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you (e.g. in the event of legal proceedings).

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (and we’ll also explain the possible consequences of you not providing it, such as non-commitment to contract).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below

Purpose of processing

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you.
(b) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
(c) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
(d) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications.
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Who we share your personal data with

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Data retention
Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd will retain your personal information where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. We will destroy or permanently anonymise your personal information at the point that we no longer need to process it for our ongoing legitimate business needs or for any legal reason.

Your data protection rights

At any time, you may exercise the available rights to you under the data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection right in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my information-being-handled-correctly/
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the address below.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Third party supplied information

From time to time, we may receive personal information from third party sources, including our business partners, but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent to process the information or are otherwise legally permitted or required to share your personal information with us.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Liability 

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we will ensure that all obligations and requirements under applicable data protection laws are met, and appropriate declarations made where necessary.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about our terms and conditions, privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by:

email: info@matrixelectricalengineering.co.uk

or by post to: Matrix Electrical Engineering Ltd., 23, Horsecroft Place, The Pinnacles, Harlow, Essex, CM19 5BX (UK)

If you are unhappy with our management of your personal data, you have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113